Data protection

KWPC - Pharma Consulting > Data protection

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a rough overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data means all data which can be used to identify you personally. You can find more detailed information about data protection in the data protection notice attached to this text.

Recording data on our website

Who is responsible for recording data on this website?

The website operator processes data on this website. You can find its contact data in the obligatory legal notice for the website.

How do we record your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This could, for example, mean the data which you enter into a contact form.

Other data is recorded automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or the time of the visit). This data is recorded automatically as soon as you land on our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to guarantee the error-free availability of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

Which rights do you have in relation to your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information (free of charge) on the origin, recipients and purpose of the personal data concerning you which is saved. Furthermore, you have a right to request the rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address stated in the obligatory legal notice if you have any questions about this issue or about data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analytics tools and tools from third party providers

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analytics programmes. In general, your surfing behaviour is analysed anonymously; surfing behaviour cannot be attributed to you. You can object to this analysis being done or even prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find more detailed information on this in the following data protection notice.

You can object to this analysis being done. We will inform you of the various possibilities which there are to raise objections in this data protection notice.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We keep your personal data confidential and handle it in compliance with the statutory data protection provisions and this data protection notice.

Various pieces of personal data are collected when you use this website. Personal data means data which can be used to identify you personally. This data protection notice explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that data sent over the internet (e.g. communication by email) may not be entirely secure. Complete protection of your data from access by third parties is not possible.

Information on the controller

The data processing controller for this website is:

Krammer, Wrbka & Partner Consulting GmbH

Türkenstrasse 25/12
A-1090 Vienna

Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (Austrian limited liability company)
Company register no. FN 239307y

Telephone: +43 1 402 22 28
Email:

The controller is the natural or legal person which – alone or jointly with others – determines the purpose and means of processing personal data (e.g. name, email addresses or similar).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible if you have expressly consented to them. You may revoke consent which you have given previously. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send us a simple email. Revocation does not affect the lawfulness of data processing done prior to such revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In case of breaches of data protection law, the data subject is entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, A-1080 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: .

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we have processed by automated means (based on your consent or in performance of a contract), provided to you or a third party in a commonly-used, machine readable format. If you request that the data be transferred directly to another controller, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption

We use SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as orders or queries which you send to us in our capacity as website operator. You can tell whether a connection is encrypted by checking whether the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and also whether there is a padlock symbol in the browser bar.

If SSL/TSL encryption is activated, data which you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure

Under the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right at any time to obtain information free of charge about the data concerning you which is saved, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and also (as the case may be) the right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. You can contact us at the address given in the obligatory legal notice if you have any further questions about personal data.

Rejection of advertising mails

The use of contact data published in the obligatory legal notice for the purpose of submitting advertising and informational materials that have not been explicitly requested is hereby rejected. The operators of the website explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example in spam emails.

3. Recording data on our website

Cookies

Some of the web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause your computer any harm and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help to make our service more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer and which your browser saves.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are deleted again automatically when you leave our website. Other cookies stay saved on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser upon return visits.

You can adjust your browser settings to notify you of whether cookies are being placed or so that cookies are only allowed in individual cases, or are only accepted in certain cases, or are generally excluded, or are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may mean that some functions of this website are no longer available.

Cookies which are required to perform electronic communication or to provide certain functions which you wish to use (e.g. the shopping basket function), are saved based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in saving cookies in order to ensure the technically faultless and optimised availability of its services. To the extent that other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are saved, these will be addressed separately in this data protection notice.

Server log files

The provider of the webpages automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log-files which your browser transmits to us automatically. This covers:

  • the browser type and version
  • the operating system used
  • the referrer URL
  • the host name of the accessing computer
  • time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with any other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, which permits data processing in order to fulfil a contract or perform precontractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us queries using the contact form, we will save the information you enter in the contact form (including the contact data you have given) for the purposes of processing the query and in case of follow-up questions. We do not disclose this data without your consent.

The data you enter into the contact form is therefore only processed based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send us a simple email. Revocation does not affect the lawfulness of data processing done prior to such revocation.

The data you enter into the contact form remains with us until you request its erasure, revoke your consent to its being saved or the purpose pursued by saving it is obsolete (e.g. after the processing of your query is complete). This does not affect any mandatory statutory provisions, i.e. retention periods.

4. Analytics tools and advertising

WordPress Stats

This website uses WordPress Tool Stats to statistically evaluate website traffic. The provider of this tool is Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are saved on your computer and enable use of the website to be analysed. The information on the use of the website which is generated by the cookies is saved on servers in the USA. Your IP address is anonymised between processing and saving.

“WordPress Stats” cookies remain on your end device until you delete them.

“WordPress Stats” cookies are saved based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour to optimise its online service and its advertising.

You can adjust your browser settings to notify you of whether cookies are being placed or so that cookies are only allowed in individual cases, or are only accepted in certain cases, or are generally excluded, or are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may mean that some functions of this website are no longer available.

You can opt out of the collection and use of your data in the future by placing an opt-out cookie in your browser. To do this, simply click on the following link: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies from your computer, you have to place the opt-out cookies again.